Teach Thailand adventure

Our teach Thailand adventure

Thailand is a popular destination for teachers who are interested in gaining a valuable cultural experience. Thailand embraces a rich diversity of cultures and traditions, and prides itself on historical background, tropical climate, and renowned hospitality. However, Thailand is much more than just a place with beautiful islands and beaches, enchanting temples, great climate, cheap shopping, and friendly people.

Eligibility

  • Completed Online TESOL certification
  • Minimum of a high school diploma
  • Clear English accent
  • At least 19 years old
  • For placement, the following passport holders are preferred:
    American, Australian, British, Canadian, New Zealand or South African,
    but our TESOL course is open to all nationalities
  • You do not need any teaching experience
  • You do not need to know any Thai

What's included

  • 120 Hour Online TESOL certification
  • Job placement
  • Thai language course
  • Medical insurance (depending on contract)
  • Visa support
  • Airport pick-up
  • Accommodation assistance
  • Contract negotiation
  • Full background check on school
  • Supplementary teaching resources

Compensation

  • You will get paid between 30,000 and 35,000 Baht per month.
    This could be almost doubled if you are willing to teach extra hours privately
  • You will get all school holidays off, this could be as much as 30 days at a time.
    These are often paid holidays, depending on the school

What's excluded

  • Flights
  • Visas
  • Meals
  • Accommodation
  • Transport

Intake date

  • 24th April 2017
  • 23rd October 2017

The Thailand adventure process

Step 1: Pre-departure

  • Sign Up - Sign up online (you will need to have a resume and picture ready) and make payment to start your TESOL course.
  • Visa - Once you have successfully completed your TESOL course we will provide visa assistance. The Thai visa normally takes 24 hours to process.
  • Flights - Once your visa is ready, you can then purchase your flights. All flights will need to be into Bangkok International Airport (Suvarnabhumi Airport)

Step 2: Arrival and getting settled

  • Arrival - You will be picked up at the airport.
  • Getting settled - Check in at your hotel. Your accommodation in Bangkok will be for approximately one week. You will then be placed in your new teaching position.

Step 3: Placement

  • Placement meetings - Once you have qualified for a teaching placement, Global Teaching Adventures will arrange a placement meeting.
  • Placement confirmation - Once you have been accepted by a school you will be briefed on where to go and when to begin teaching.
  • Begin teaching job - You will begin working as a teacher in the Thai school system.

The Thailand visa process

For a list of Thai embassies around the world, please click here. You will be traveling to Thailand on a tourist visa. Once you get your tourist visa you will need to enter Thailand within three months from the date it is granted. Once you get to Thailand, you will meet your school director. You will then be given all the necessary documentation to apply for your work permit.

You will need the following documentation to apply for your tourist visa:

  1. Two completed and signed application forms
  2. Your passport (which should be valid for at least six months from the date of application)
  3. Two recent photographs (cannot be the same as in passport)
  4. Travel document (photocopy of air ticket / booking / reservation / itinerary)
  5. Bank statement of financial means equivalent to 20,000 Baht
  6. The Visa fee

What do you do after you get to Thailand?
You will be entering Thailand on a tourist visa (double entry), which is valid for 60 days. This can be extended for another 30 days at any immigration office, giving you 90 days in total that you can stay in Thailand before you need to apply for your work permit.

In order for the school to apply for your work permit, you will need to convert your tourist visa into a Non-Immigrant B visa. This cannot be done from within Thailand, so you will need to leave Thailand (before your 90 days tourist visa expires) and go to a neighboring country to get this conversion done (Laos, Cambodia, Burma, Malaysia, depending on where you are placed). This is a very straight forward procedure and is a great way to get out of the country for a day or two and see a bit of South East Asia.

  • Although the school will help you get all the relevant documents needed for your visa run, please do not rely on the school to keep track of when your visa will expire
  • Do not overstay your visa in Thailand. The fine for overstaying is currently 500 Baht per day

To get a Non-Immigrant B visa your school will provide a letter of recommendation that you present to a Thai embassy in the neighboring country (Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia, or Burma, depending on the location of your placement). You should make sure to get this letter from your school at least two weeks before your visa expiry date. A common visa mistake is to confuse the period of validity to the period of stay. Your period of visa validity is different from the period of stay. The validity of your visa will be printed clearly on your visa (three months from the date of issue). The period stay is 60 days from the date you arrive in Thailand. Be sure to arrange visa conversion (tourist to Non Imm B) 60 days from when you arrive in Thailand (period of stay).

For further information on this adventure

click here
[cherry_parallax image="Where-we-work-bkg.jpg"]

Our impact the world

[/cherry_parallax]